Welcome to the Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences

About Us

The Department of Applied Mathematics at Univen is one of the largest and most successful in South Africa. It is an active centre for research, both fundamental and applied.

Contact Us

School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences

Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
Phone: +27 15 962 8275
Email: natasha.potgieter@univen.ac.za
Location: University of Venda, School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences Building

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

 

 

Degree: The minimum admission requirement is a National Senior Certificate (NSC) as certified by the Council for General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) with an achievement rating of 4 (adequate achievement, 50-59%) or better in four subjects chosen from the recognised 20-credit NSC subjects. In addition, applicants must have a minimum point score of 26. A grade 12 certificate with a bachelor or matric exemption is required if grade 12 has been achieved.

Diploma: The minimum admission requirement is a National Senior Certificate (NSC) as certified by Umalusi with an achievement rating of 3 (moderate achievement, 40-49%) or better in four recognised NSC 20-credit subjects.

Certificate: The minimum admission requirement is a National Senior Certificate (NSC) as certified by Umalusi.
To be considered for admission to specific programmes, applicants are required to have the appropriate combinations of recognised National Senior Certificate subjects as well as certain levels of achievement in these subjects.

N.B. Achievement of the minimum requirement does not guarantee an applicant admission to any programme. The minimum points for admission to a bachelor’s degree study is 26 and can be reviewed by Senate from time to time.

COURSES
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

Researchers in various areas of application of mathematics, viz engineering, biometrics, biomathematics, Physics, financial institutions, insurance companies, Teachers/ Lecturer Consultants, Computer Programmers, Data science specialists, Modellers of real life processes

Staff

Name: Dr Kizito Muzhinji
Designation: Lecturer


Name: Dr Simiso Moyo
Designation: Professor


Name: Mr Ndivhuwo Ndou
Designation: Junior Lecturer


Name: Prof Stanford Shateyi
Designation: Lecturer


Name: Ms Azwindini Delinah Maphiri
Designation: Junior Lecturer


Name: Mr Tlou Luzarus Kubjana
Designation: Junior Lecturer


Name: Pr0f Winston Garira
Designation: Professor


Name: Mrs Nancy Mukwevho
Designation: Junior Lecturer


Name: Mr Ratadi Isaiah Makgatho
Designation: Senior Lecturer


Name: Dr Jean-Claude Ndogmo
Designation: Senior Lecturer


Name: Dr Dephney Mathebula
Designation: Lecturer/Junior Lecturer


Name: Dr Molobe Loction Mohlala
Designation: Lecturer/Junior Lecturer


Name: Mr Fhatuwani Samuel Netshapala
Designation: Lecturer/Junior Lecturer


Name: Mr Vuledzani Thomas Makhoshi
Designation: Lecturer


Name: Mrs Rosinah Mphedziseni Mukhodobwane
Designation: Lecturer


Name: Mr Moleko Abbey Luruli
Designation: Lecturer


Name: Mr Avhatakali Manthada
Designation: Junior Lecturer


Name: Ms Tshimangadzo Mudau
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Mulisa Muthabi
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Pfumelani Sithole
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Lutenda Daniel Ramulongo
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Muofhe Netshitungulu
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Vhukhudo Ronny Rambevha
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Mafhungo Mukhali
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Mphonyana Ravele
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Lentsu Suprise Mohale
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Rofhiwa Netshiobvani
Designation: P/T Lecturer


Name: Mr Qolani Rivalani Makhubele
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Phindulo Prette Muthundinne
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Phylis Matavajindi
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Tshilisanani Mudau
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Gundo Singo
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Londani Tshindane
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Rudzani Mudau
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Talemwa Kaheru
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Mashudu Lowrence Mudoseni
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr James Hloniphani Malele
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Bothwell Maregere
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Ms Xoliswa Emelda Chauke
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Pfano Monica Tshikovhi
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Fhulufhelo Maleba
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Asakundwi Praisethelord Dzhivhuho
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Thifundedzwi Nemukula
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Khetho Vhutshilo Makhuvha
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Matodzi Dembe Netshituni
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Vhutshilo Molaudzi
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Miss Pfano Hulumeni
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Phumudzo Nthangeni
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Rabelani Nemakonde
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Ms Vhukhudo Nethanani
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator


Name: Mr Percy Tshikororo
Designation: Tutor/Demonstrator